Data Privacy 公開
[search 0]
もっと

Download the App!

show episodes
 
Data privacy is the footprint of our existence. It is our persona beyond ourselves, with traces of us scattered from birth certificates, Social Security numbers, shopping patterns, credit card histories, photographs, mugshots and health records. In a digital world, where memory is converted to 0’s and 1’s, then instantly transformed into a reproduction even in 3D, personal data is an urgent personal and collective subject. Those who wish to live anonymous lives must take extraordinary measur ...
 
This is “Life, Death and Data Breach”, a podcast about the pains and pitfalls of dealing with sensitive data in large and unorganized company repositories. Jeanne Somma, insights executive and counsel with ayfie and seasoned eDiscovery practitioner and Johannes Stiehler, CEO of ayfie and a linguist at heart discuss how to recognize and solve some of the challenges of discovering and protecting textual information. If you are a legal practitioner, data security officer or just interested in d ...
 
There are more information security and privacy threats than ever before. As more technologies emerge, more surveillance tactics are used, and more artificial intelligence systems are deployed, cybersecurity and privacy risks grow exponentially. Rebecca has spent her entire career working to improve information security and privacy protections, by not only raising awareness of the issues within businesses and other types of organizations, but also by raising the awareness of these risks in t ...
 
Data shouldn't be boring or untrustworthy, to achieve it you should become a data swiss knife! In the podcast we try to answer questions about relationships between data engineers and business, machine learning, dashboards, reports, and data as a culture! How can you collect, store, and process your data in the age of e-privacy, and how we can stay user-focused and yet be privacy-first by design thinkers. Two regular data guys trying to find the knowledge they miss in the path to learn how t ...
 
The International Association of Privacy Professionals is the largest and most comprehensive global information privacy community and resource, helping practitioners develop and advance their careers and organizations manage and protect their data. More than just a professional association, the IAPP provides a home for privacy professionals around the world to gather, share experiences and enrich their knowledge. Founded in 2000, the IAPP is a not-for-profit association with more than 39,000 ...
 
Unexpected Data is the first Austrian Data and Data Science Podcast. Founded and hosted by Yudan Lin, the podcast has been devoted to open the discussion and give awareness about Data and Data Science in our daily life. By creating unexpected and inspirational content, Unexpected Data supports you in understanding what it takes to live in the world of Data Science, Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence. Taboos are especially investigated: from sex, justice to the digital fight for our ...
 
Loading …
show series
 
As businesses move into 2021, what insurance can they have to limit cyber risk? What does cyber insurance cover and not cover? How is it priced and secured?Data Privacy Detective guest Sean McGee is a Vice President of USI Insurance Services, an independent company serving global clientele and accessing global insurance markets. www.usi.com / Sean.…
 
For Data Privacy Day month Rebecca is speaking with Kim Hakim, CEO & Founder of FutureCon Events, about how she handled needing to move...almost overnight!...all her 2020 conferences to being online events at the beginning of 2020 when COVID-19 started spreading through the USA. Kim also discusses some of the key privacy issues she had to address w…
 
Thomas an independent consultant, work with apps and almost only with non-gaming apps specialized in the subscription business models. During the interview, we asked him: Where do you see the most issues with startup's data? ✨ How to spot data issues?✨ What data stack can be used by companies?✨ Which KPIs should not be used any longer?✨ The future …
 
Taiwan is one of the “Four Asian Tiger” economies. Its companies hold 66% of the world’s semiconductor market. It consistently tops the USPTO per-capita list of patent files, and its population of about 25 million enjoys what is considered the world’s fastest internet connection. It is becoming a major player in data. Considered part of China by th…
 
Data privacy is about balancing individual concerns and community needs. Without assurance that private information will be responsibly shared and used, people may not share accurate information or be willing to provide data at all. But to get student aid, applications must reveal sensitive family financial information. To gauge student success, pe…
 
Enabling people to be comfortable and free to be themselves and enjoying their own body had led a sextech to call the Consumer Technology Association out on their double standards based on genders in 2018. In this episode, Lora DiCarlo is sharing with us how qualitative data is in the center of sex optimization with blended orgasms.Show Notes: http…
 
It goes without saying 2020 has been a challenging and difficult year. COVID-19 has affected the world in inalterable ways. And though the pandemic is a sea change for how we live, work and educate our children, it did not lessen the impact of privacy and the privacy profession. In fact, privacy has become an even more front-and-center issue for bu…
 
In episode 12 and the last one for 2020, Michael and Lior talk about collecting data, what is an API, why do you need to use it and what point is it relevant for you to start thinking about automating your data collection. ✨ WHAT is an API? ✨ WHAT is the right time to start using APIs to collect data? ✨ Knowledge is a key ingredient in getting your…
 
Performance managers should not only manage campaigns, they need to work with data, a lot of data, and it should be the company culture. In this episode, Lior Barak talks with the queen of Google campaigns, Maria Brigida Deleonardis on her path to becoming data centric. Bri talked about the course she is taking "Data Analysis for Management" and wh…
 
The numbers of women & people of color are still a woefully small percentage of the IT and cyber/data/network/applications security workforce. Such lack of diversity results in weak and flawed IT, security and privacy practices, applications, networks, and data protection. Rebecca discusses the related issues with cybersecurity expert, industry lea…
 
Artificial intelligence, big data and personalization are driving a new era of products and services, but this paradigm shift brings with it a slate of thorny privacy and data protection issues. Ubiquitous data collection, social networks, personalized ads and biometric systems engender massive societal effects that alter individual self-determinat…
 
We all value privacy – at least to some extent. But some of us want to be famous, and all of us want to connect with friends and acquaintances. We like the convenience from technology that requires our personal information to operate. So we share our personal details in many ways, and our data flows like water down a stream into lakes and oceans, s…
 
Episode 10 is here and we have another special guest, Philipp Loringhoven, a designer and dev turned marketer turned data nerd. Caught between marketing, product development, and data. which if there is one thing that is important to know about him is the belief data is a culture! In this episode, we will ask if MAUs are really useful? Are we allow…
 
In this episode, Michael and Alexey Grigorev talk about Product-oriented data science, How to start a data science project? How to make sure we're building the right thing? and more in a super interesting episode from the side of the data scientist and how he see things working. Alexey thinks Data is important because it's the ultimate truth and he…
 
It’s a well known secret that there is chaos in the data backyards of almost all companies. While we struggle to create and implement policies, guidelines and possibly regulatory compliance, everybody just keeps on creating documents, putting them wherever seems suitable, creating copies and versions. Do you care? Should you care? What can we do to…
 
With 2020 being the year of the global COVID-19 pandemic, it has also become the year of globally widespread working from home offices, and attending school online from home. Cybercrime is increasing dramatically in many ways never before seen as a result of these quickly established new working and learning environments. • How has cybercrime incre…
 
Ransomware - a sinister type of cyberattack that installs malware onto a computer system. Once inside a network, the malware encrypts documents, freezing the IT systems of entities and individuals until they pay ransom to regain access to their data. Recent average cost paid to a ransomware syndicate? $333,000, according to Greg Edwards, founder an…
 
Hard to believe it, but we’re only days away from a fateful vote in California on what’s called Proposition 24. If approved by the residents of California, Prop 24 will put the California Privacy Rights Act on the books. The law will add an additional layer of privacy protections for California residents and a new privacy compliance regime for busi…
 
How do you keep your data secured and safe? In this episode, Ola Miedzynska is sharing with us how all tech companies, including sextechs and femtechs, must be aware of data vulnerabilities and manage any data threats . Discover the story of Sx Teach EU or how technology disruption is synonym of more gender equality.Show Notes: https://unexpectedda…
 
In this very special episode we deviate a little bit from our focus on data privacy and talk about data piracy instead. More specifically, we shed some light on how Jeanne Somma became a lawyer by trade and technologist by accident. We not only cover what could be considered career advice, but also touch upon the topics of usability, the Apple Newt…
 
Science and knowledge advance through information gathered, organized, and analyzed. It is only through databases about people that social scientists, public health experts and academics can study matters important to us all. As never before, vast pools of personal data exist in data lakes controlled by Facebook, Google, Amazon, Acxiom, and other c…
 
In this episode Lior talks with Lorenzo about fraud, common words in the mobile industry and what data should you collect to make sense of your data. A veteran of user acquisition activities, Lorenzo has managed up to 7-figure monthly budgets across a wide variety of advertising platforms. His work in leading companies such as Zalando, LOVOO, and F…
 
We take our mobile phones everywhere we go, and it’s become scary easy for services and apps to collect information about our movements. But there are limits to what these technologies can do; they work best outdoors. Our guests in our first season finale episode, Yan Shvartzshnaider of NYU and Colleen Josephson, a doctoral student at Stanford, rec…
 
Prateek Mittal, associate professor of electrical engineering at Princeton University, is here to discuss his team's research into how hackers can use adversarial tactics toward artificial intelligence to take advantage of us and our data. In the context of self driving cars, think about a bad actor that aims to cause large-scale congestion or even…
 
What is a data subject access request and how can you use it to take revenge on your employer? In this episode we discuss uses and abuses of this mechanism and how it affects different industries. The “triangle of problems” – people, processes and technology – again plays a key role in finding a solution for DSARs that doesn’t break the bank.…
 
As a consumer, it can be really difficult to figure out who's tracking your data online. Many companies hide behind algorithms claiming they're the "secret sauce" to their business model, which sometimes frustrates regulators and laymen alike. That's why award-winning journalist Julia Angwin and investigative journalist Surya Mattu, both of the non…
 
All of us have faced tremendous amount of change in our life. The circumstances of this global pandemic have put in our minds that we need to deal fast with the urgent , if not for survival. Change is then perceived as difficult. But what if all of that is just making you stronger? Today in Unexpected Data, you will hear the story of our guest Susa…
 
When you’re shopping for a new gadget online, there’s a good chance you consulted the reviews on YouTube. So many of them are well produced and very thoughtful takes on the latest computer or camera equipment, services, even food and toys. But are they unbiased? Our guest today, Michael Swart, says a lot of them are practically paid commercials wit…
 
Voter fraud conspiracy theories have reached a fever pitch. There are even claims that mail-in ballots are “a scam.” What’s the truth? Voting security experts & researchers Jennifer Kavanagh & Quentin Hodgson describe in-depth research revealing verifiable facts about security of all types of voting including absentee/mail-in, voting machines & pap…
 
COVID-19 has changed the world in dramatic ways. Contact tracing emerged as an approach to fight the pandemic’s spread and save lives. The idea is to notify people who have been in close contact with another person who tests positive for the virus. This should allow the contacted individuals to self-quarantine and take measures not to spread the vi…
 
When we use the internet, most of us don't think twice about entering our credit card numbers and we don't tend to worry that someone might be looking over our shoulder. Our guest today, Jennifer Rexford, knows better than most how the internet works and what kind of vulnerabilities exist that allow hackers to exploit its weaknesses. She's the Gord…
 
In our inaugural episode, we discuss the base line of defence against data breach: having as little data as possible in the first place. Among other things, we cover GDPR, CCPA, fresh-water sharks and German compound words. Tune in to understand what data protection regulations could mean for your business and why data is less like gold and more li…
 
First interview of WHAT the Data?! Podcast. In this episode, Lior, Michael, and Daniel Zilberberg (Director of Data Analysis Guild at AppsFlyer) talk about the path of the analyst, what defines a good analyst and how can you be promoted from Junior to Senior. Even you can become an analyst #data #analyst #analysis #promotion…
 
There have been no shortage of hearings in the last couple of years on potential federal privacy legislation in the U.S. This week was no exception, as the U.S. Senate Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation held another. But this hearing was under different circumstances, namely, it was held in the middle of the COVID-19 global pandemic.…
 
Brazil’s General Personal Data Protection Law or “LGPD” entered into force on September 18, 2020. In this podcast, Thiago Luís Santos Sombra of the prominent Brazilian law firm Mattos Filho, www.mattosfilho.com.br, explains the basic approach to personal data privacy of South America’s largest country. Highlights:• Brazil chose the European Union’s…
 
There’s been a lot of anxiety lately about the security of the American balloting infrastructure, but Andrew Appel has been thinking about this question for years. He has research specialties in public policy and security and privacy. He’s a well-known specialist in election technology who is often quoted in the media, and has served as an expert w…
 
While we're using electronic gadgets, apps, platforms and websites, they are often using us as well, including tracking our personal data. The premiere episode of our new podcast features Arvind Narayanan, associate professor of computer science here at the Princeton University School of Engineering and Applied Science. He is a widely recognized ex…
 
This is the second half of our conversation with Arvind Narayanan, associate professor of computer science here at the Princeton University School of Engineering and Applied Science. He is a widely recognized expert in the area of information privacy and fairness in machine learning, with a huge Twitter following and a knack for explaining tech pri…
 
As children around the globe either head back to school or continue their school year, depending on geolocation, many new privacy and data protection concerns present themselves. Whether it be heightened data collection on student health to prevent the spread of COVID-19 at school or new technologies implemented to facilitate virtual learning, ther…
 
In the episode Michael and Lior talking about the great experience of eating Kebab in Berlin and how is it all connected to sharing data with third parties. A must listen to if you still sharing data with your advertisers. What you earn sharing data, what you lose by doing so and how should you approach this dilemma by using unblest tools. Tune in …
 
Since 2018 Rebecca has invited many tech giants to explain if & how they are collecting & selling personal data to govt & other entities to profile & target subsets of populations while making huge profits. For example, one tech company reportedly made over $1.6 billion from the US federal government from 2017 – 2019. No tech company has accepted t…
 
Robo-calls, phishing, identity theft, ads we didn’t ask for – and worse. How does this happen? How does our personal data get collected, used and sold, without our knowing approval? Data brokers are a primary answer. They are businesses that collect, use, and sell blocks of personal information to a wide variety of buyers. This is not per se a shad…
 
Lior and Michael talking about broken data and is there a way around it? So often we lose the ability to make a decision due to broken data. How to spot broken data, what can you do with it, and how will it affect your business... this and much more in the new episode about tracking 1. When data is data getting broken 2. Can you still use 3. How to…
 
What are your sexual values? In this episode, Cindy Gallop and New Zealand's Department of Internal Affairs are urging us to talk about sex openly and naturally. Discover the story of MakeLoveNotPorn and the possible sex analytics use cases.Show Notes: https://unexpecteddata.com/index.php/3-sex-data-censored/Follow us on LinkedIn: https://www.linke…
 
If Brazil gave birth to its data protection law this week, it was a really fast labor. Privacy professionals awoke to the news Thursday that overnight, in an unprecedented move, the Brazilian Senate approved an amendment allowing the General Personal Data Protection Law to go into effect (almost) immediately. The decision reverses a vote Tuesday to…
 
Lior and Michael talking about user tracking, and how to improve the usage of data to make decision shit the product. Is tracking important? How can you understand better your user behavior? 1. What can we track? 2. Where would you store the data 3. What the difference between external tools and internal 4. Is it even safe to use external tracking?…
 
A July 2020 Indian Government Report calls for regulation of Non-Personal Data. Most data privacy laws aim to protect (or not) personal data of people, This Report raises the question whether the world is about to see an explosion of regulation of non-personal data, which could change the business of data and how information flows within and across…
 
If you've ever felt like your personal technology devices know you a little too well, this podcast is for you. Here's a short introduction to Cookies: Tech Security & Privacy, brought to you by the Princeton University School of Engineering and Applied Science.Princeton University School of Engineering and Applied Science による
 
Michael and Lior asking the real question, do we need IDFA? The mobile industry goes crazy as Apple announce the IDFA will soon be history and with consent publishers won't be able to track and attribute users. Is it really the end if the world as we know it? #mobile #idfa #consent #privacy #whatthedata…
 
Loading …

クイックリファレンスガイド

Google login Twitter login Classic login